Including the contents of Chapel Garth, Old Byland, on the instructions of the executors of the late Miss E.M. Potts
Auktion beendet (3 Tag(e) Verkauf)
Ripon, North Yorkshire

  • (Lose: 1-499)

  • (Lose: 500-999)

  • (Lose: 1000-1500)

  • 10:00 - 16:00 BST

Währung: GBP
Aufgeld inkl. Umsatzsteuer: 30,00%
Online-Provision inkl. Umsatzsteuer: 5,94%

als Favorit merken Stellen Sie Ihre Frage phone_in_talk 01765 699200

Schätzpreis

  • Oil, Acrylic paintings & Mixed Media (58)
58 Los(e)

  • 58 Los(e)

THOMAS MILES RICHARDSON SNR (1784-1848) DRYBURGH ABBEY WatercolourProvenance: Purchased at Phillips N.E 26/9/199128.5cm x 38cm

CHARLES DUDLEY (1826-1909) A PAIR OF PICTURES OF TERRIERS CATCHING RATS SignedOil on canvas39.5cm x 30cmQty: 2

ATTRIBUTED TO A STEAD (19TH CENTURY) AN ORCHARD AT LITTLE BADDOW, CHELSMFORD Oil on canvas board22.5cm x 29.5cm ...[more]

19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADY Oil on canvas60cm x 50cm ...[more]

JOHN FALCONER SLATER (1857-1937) MISTY UPLANDS, NORTHUMBERLAND SignedGouacheProvenance: Purchased at Anderson & Garland 29/7/198137cm x 53cm

WALTER HARROWING (1838-1913) TWO TERRIERS AND A SPANIEL Signed and dated July 1863Oil on canvas61cm x 74cm

ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES SILLEM LIDDERDALE (1830-1895) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Monogrammed and inscribed versoOil on canvas, unframed61cm x 45.5cm

RON CHARLES MITCHELL (B. 1960) RACING OFF COWES, THE VALSHEDA, RAINBOW AND LIONHEART 2012 ‡ Signed and inscribed versoOil on canvas 39cm x 69cm

CHARLES 'CHARLIE' SHIELS (1947-2012) MID AFTERNOON IN HOTEL PACICIO ‡ SignedOil on canvas127cm x 102cm

ARTHUR ROWLAND KNIGHT (1845-1914) A TROUT BEING HOOKED SignedOil on canvas19.5cm x 14cm

WILLIAM GEORGE ROBB (1872-1940) POOL AT SUNK FARM Oil on canvasProvenance: Purchased at Christie's, London 7/6/199061.5cm x 74cm

17TH/18TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL MADONNA Oil on canvas 67cm x 52cm

20TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADY SignedOil on canvas62.5cm x 44.5cm

CIRCLE OF GEORGE FREDERIC WATTS (1817-1904) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL READING Oil on canvas44.5cm x 34.5cm ...[more]

20TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADY Indistinctly signed (N Newing?) and dated (19)46Oil on canvas58cm x 48.5cm

AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A BOY Oil on canvas, unframed 151cm x 87cm

HERBERT ROYLE (1870-1958) THE FLOWER PICKERS ‡ SignedOil on canvas29cm x 39.5cm

LEA BRIGHT (20TH CENTURY) FISHING BOATS IN A HARBOUR ‡ SignedOil on canvas 91cm x 91cm

MARK SENIOR (1864-1927) THE MARKET STALL Indistinctly signed lower leftOil on canvas29cm x 39cm

VICTOR NOBLE RAINBIRD (1887-1936) IN OLD EVREAUX NORMANDY Signed, inscribed and dated 1932Watercolour over pencil 38cm x 25cm

CHARLES 'CHARLIE' SHIELS (1947-2012) FELIX IN THE COUNTRYSIDE ‡ SignedOil on canvas40cm x 35cm

ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN, 1879-1963) WINTER IN THE MOUNTAINS ‡ SignedOil on canvas58cm x 89cm

FRANCES MABEL HOLLAMS (1877-1963) PUSHKIN, PORTRAIT OF A DOG ‡ Signed and dated (19)49Oil on board 37cm x 50cm

WILLIAM MELLOR (1851-1931) AUTUMN NEAR CASTLE HOWARD Signed and inscribed versoOil on canvas44.5cm x 30cm

A MACKUK (20TH CENTURY) A MAN DRINKING SignedOil on board44cm x 39.5cm

PETER WELTON (CONTEMPORARY) CRAB-APPLE TREE 2 ‡ Signed and dated September 1982 Provenance: Purchased from the artist in November 198234cm x 22cm

VICTOR NOBLE RAINBIRD (1887-1936) CANAL, BRUGES Signed and dated 1932Watercolour 37cm x 24.5cm

PHILIP WILSON STEER (1860-1942) TREES BY A RIVER SignedWatercolourProvenance: Purchased at Anderson & Garland 5/12/8933.5cm x 39.5cm

PETER LE CAVE (1769-1811) THE HERDSMAN SignedOil on panelProvenance: The Dene Gallery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Purchased in January 198319.5cm x 25cm

OWEN BOWEN (1873-1967) FARMHOUSE IN THE SNOW SignedOil on canvas35cm x 30cm

OWEN BOWEN (1873-1967) FIGURES PICNICKING IN A COUNTRY LANDSCAPE ‡ Signed and indistinctly dated 1919?Oil on canvas 49cm x 59cm

19TH/20TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL STILL LIFE OF APPLES AND GRAPES Oil on canvas 32cm x 47cm

F BRETON (FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY) LOOKING AT THE ECLIPSE SignedOil on canvasProvenance: With Harvey Smith, North Shields in 197377cm x 62cm

ARTHUR ROWLAND KNIGHT (1845-1914) A BREAM BEING HOOKED FROM A LAKE SignedOil on canvas14cm x 19.5cm

CHARLES 'CHARLIE' SHIELS (1947-2012) BAR SCENE ‡ SignedOil on canvas90cm x 60cm

WILLEM CAREL NAKKEN (DUTCH, 1835-1926) BRIDGE OVER THE SEINE SignedOil on canvasProvenance: Purchased from The Craig Brothers in 197136cm x 59cm

ATTRIBUTED TO ALFRED DE BREANSKI R.B.A (1852-1928) HIGHLAND CATTLE IN A MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE SignedOil on canvas50.5cm x 76.5cm

19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL ON THE RIVER AT BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE WITH ST BOTOLPH'S SPIRE IN BACKGROUND Oil on card39.5cm x 55cm ...[more]

AUGUSTUS JULES BOUVIER (1827-1881) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL SignedWatercolourProvenance: Purchased at Sotheby's London in 198024.5cm x 19.5cm

ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER WILLIAM WELLWOOD RATTRAY (1849-1902) SEASCAPE SignedOil on board25cm x 35cm

ARTHUR ROWLAND KNIGHT (1845-1914) A PIKE GOING FOR A SPINNER SignedOil on canvas14cm x 19.5cmTwo tears to the canvas, see images

CHARLES 'CHARLIE' SHIELS (1947-2012) RED WALL, GRANADA OLD QUARTER ‡ SignedOil on canvas110cm x 74cm

  • 58 Los(e)