Josef Jambor (1887-1964)
POCHLEDETZ ZU NEUSTADT IN MÄHREN
1920
Öl auf Karton, 23,3x35,7 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), signiert und datiert rechts unten "Jambor 1920", verso gezeichnet: "Pohledec u Nov. Města". Gerahmt, verglast. Malerisches Heimatdorf des Künstlers in Böhmisch-Mährischer Höhe. In seiner Heimat fand Jambor ständige Inspirationsquelle für seine Landschaftsarbeiten.
Josef Jambor (1887-1964)
POHLEDEC NEAR NOVÉ MĚSTO NA MORAVĚ
1920
Oil on board, 23,3x35,7 cm (frame aperture), signed and dated lower right "Jambor 1920", marked on the reverse "Pohledec u Nov. Města". Framed, glazed. The painting depicts artist`s picturesque home village in Bohemian-Moravian Highlands. He found in his homeland a constant source of inspiration for his landscape works.